Feed Me!

Saturday, February 11, 2012

Valentines Day

Valentines day always makes me feel weird, not bc of the usual thing everyone thinks of, in fact i love those parts but because of a bad experience i had one year. No not with a guy but with a friend i had at the time.

I had a friend who was a femnazi but secretly wanted to be a girly girl but had this rough exterior who didn't want anyone to know she was just as frail as the rest of us can be. When it was close to Valentines day she asked if I could help her out. You see she had just started dating a guy for a few months and she already talked about how wrong it was for men to feel obligated to do romantic things and how she was so against it but in fact she kind of wanted to go on a date and do something special but she was afraid of what he might think of her. She asked if I would ask in a group setting what everyone was doing for that special day... what happened when i did, it nearly broke my heart and was one of the many reason for that friendship ending.

So one night when we were all together hanging out i popped the question. Everyone but they answer with the normal stuff like, nothing or dinner, then it came to him... He said how fake and wrong the holiday was and how it was a shitty hallmark day and was absolutely against it. The room was quiet for a moment then my friend spoke up... "Yea Kelly, that's just a made up fake holiday to make people feel shitty, to do something on that day just means you're buying into the whole fake money making scheme. I mean come on."

I felt like shit... here i was.. asking for her and she just made me look like an asshole... I just wanted to help her out and all it did was make me feel sick. It really made me take a long look at the friendship and really wonder what kind of person she was to throw me under the bus to make herself look better... and this was only one of the many times she did something like that too...

Now on to what i REALLY feel about the holiday.

It's nice. I mean, why not? You don't NEED to do something on that day but it doesn't hurt to do something special for your loved ones. It doesn't have to be a romantic thing either, Every year my dad busy me and my sister big boxes of chocolates and cards and we usually have dinner together. Nothing fancy just being together.

Have i ever had a romantic valentines day? no, but maybe one day I will and I'm ok with waiting for it. But i wouldn't be crushed if it never happened either. I won't lie, I've always liked the idea of getting flowers and chocolates but I will be realistic about that happening too! haha I show the people i love them every chance i get, i don't need a special day to do it but i love doing something extra special. This year I'm doing some arts and crafts things with my nieces and nephews, it'll be great and i'm sending flowers to a few single friends who i know are feeling lonely this year. And that's ok. Being sad is ok, being happy is ok. Just don't be mad. It's just another day, make the best of it :)


  1. some friend she turned out to be huh! well Happy Valentines Day Kellie! i cant believe youve never had a romantic valentines day... thats just crazy. Your such a vision of perfection for so many guys i damn hope you meet one of them one day and sparks fly! and your finally have a much needed feeder!! haha :D much love from England! Your Fantastic. Keep going with everything your doing ignore the idiots and damn i so got to get around one day soon to probably buying every single clip4sale! ;P x

  2. That was not a good friend! But,better when you find out she was like that,and could give a damned in her! Little too late...but i hope you had a great valentines day:)ill loved to give you a great valentine,with flowers and chocolate:) much chocolate of course:) Hugs from me:) Jarle

  3. I don’t think she was a friend at all. In fact I think she may have set you up purposely and for what reason, I have no idea. People can be awfully thoughtless, cruel and dumb and maybe she thought it would be funny to make you look stupid because she felt threatened by you. Who knows but there certainly was no good reason for doing what she did. Hopefully you aren’t associated with that individual anymore.

    I’m another person who finds it very hard to believe that you never had a romantic Valentine’s Day. You are incredibly cute, funny, personable and smart so I can’t believe someone hasn’t taken the time to show you a little traditional yearly romance. Hell if I were several years younger (and single) I sure wouldn’t hesitate to show you how it’s done. I mean crap; what the hell are all these guys who profess to adore you waiting for?

  4. Dear Kellie Kay,
    you have such a big and generous heart! What a sweety you are for all the consideration you show. What a beautiful person you must be!
    Heaps of love to you,
    TJF (from Dimensions)